November 30, 2018
[…] Illinois Fair Plan Association, 87 Ill. App.3d1106 (1980)]. In Talbot v. Country Life Insurance Co., 8 Ill. App. 3d 1062, 1065 (1973), the court sustained a cause of action for negligent procurement based on an affirmative undertaking to perform a service to another to either provide the desired coverage or notify the applicant of the rejection of the risk “so that he may not be lulled into a feeling of security or put to prejudicial delay in seeking protection elsewhere.”

In 1996, the General Assembly enacted the Insurance Liability Placement Act, section 2-2201 of which addressed the liability of insurance producers regarding the procurement of insurance. While the statute limited the scope of fiduciary duty claims, it imposed a duty on producers to “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured” [see 735ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2014); Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co.]. In Skaperdas, the Supreme Court acknowledged that the statute limited the scope of fiduciary duty claims, but did not release an insurance producer from liability for negligence.